PDA

View Full Version : Do I need a patch or what?



Spawn of Sephiroth
08-27-2007, 10:46 PM
Ok, I have RPG Maker XP on my pc at home. It has windows XP, but my laptop has Windows Vista. I put it on my laptop and it will let me work on the games, but not play them. Does anyone know why? Do I need a patch or what do I need to do to get it to work?

Odaisť Gaelach
08-27-2007, 11:20 PM
Try using compatibility mode.

Spawn of Sephiroth
08-28-2007, 03:46 AM
Try using compatibility mode.

and how do I do that?

Odaisť Gaelach
08-28-2007, 12:02 PM
Windows Vista Help: Make older programs run in this version of Windows (http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/bf416877-c83f-4476-a3da-8ec98dcf5f101033.mspx)

crono_logical
08-28-2007, 12:16 PM
Try upgrading to Windows XP :p

Rostum
08-28-2007, 12:44 PM
There this option: RPG MAKER™ XP (http://www.enterbrain.co.jp/tkool/RPG_XP/eng/patches.html)

Where it tells you to download an .exe that will update your program. Though, I bet it'd only work for legal copies of the software, if that's a factor for you.