PDA

View Full Version : Kazaa help!?



syun_ukiya
10-19-2002, 12:58 AM
Anyone here uses kazaa? I have a question? Is that automatic dialer whenever you're trying to connect is a part of kazaa? It appears in the status bar it say's dialing when your computer dials then connected once connected in the net. The icon on the left side looks like a trumpet.

I dunno why it's in my system since I've deleted all my kazaa files...

Zell's Fists of Fury
10-19-2002, 09:21 AM
To my knowelge, that shouldn't be there. It might be one of those porn things that make you dial up a server in Australia and then charge you something like $9 a minute...

crono_logical
10-19-2002, 09:59 AM
Two things you might want to try running: 1) A virus scanner of some sort, and 2) Ad-Aware, which you can download for free from http://www.lavasoft.de .


Other possibility it that it's Window's auto-dialler thing for when a program asks for something off the internet but you're not connected. Try testing this by disconnecting, then opening a browser and try to browse some web pages, and see if that causes the computer to auto-dial as well. I've never used auto-dial myself, so don't know what the icon would look like.

syun_ukiya
10-19-2002, 01:45 PM
http://www.boomspeed.com/syunukiya/connected.bmp

The icon look like that, please help I can't determine what's it's use and how to delete it.

Killy
10-19-2002, 03:19 PM
The solution is not to use Kazaa. Get Kazaa Lite. Its Kazaa without the Spyware problem.

Dr Unne
10-19-2002, 04:21 PM
Try to figure out what it's called. CTRL+ALT+DEL and see what the process name is. Or right click / left click on it, just try to see what it's called. Might be helpful to know what it is.

Also do what crono_logical said. Run a virus scanner and Ad-Aware.

Sheik
10-19-2002, 04:39 PM
Ack! I have the same problem! I don't want to be charged..... :eek:

syun_ukiya
10-20-2002, 02:24 AM
the name doesn't seem to appear when I CTRL+ALT+DEL. Nor when I right/left click it.

abyssinian_ellone you mean to say that icon also appears in your PC? Chraged?

Sheik
10-20-2002, 07:21 AM
I'm not being charged. I'm only saying I might.......

It's terrible! What could it be for? *has no idea*

crono_logical
10-20-2002, 11:58 AM
Originally posted by syun_ukiya
the name doesn't seem to appear when I CTRL+ALT+DEL. Nor when I right/left click it.


What about when you hover the mouse over it, does a little yellowish box appear like it would do if you hovered over the time or another icon there?

And what OS do you have? If it's XP, press CTRL-ALT-DEL, go to the Processes tab and give me a screenshot of the Image Name list.

If it's Win 95/98/ME, download this attachment instead and post/attach a screenshot of everything in the Processes list (if the full path is also completely visible, that'll help too) - this should make it easier to track down what program could be causing this.



Make sure the program is running before doing either of those though, or it definately won't appear :p