PDA

View Full Version : Problem [CT]



Rostum
09-07-2003, 07:29 AM
I have a slight problem, I am using the ZSnes emulator to play CT and I'm upto the bit where you catch the rat and get the password (L+R and A buttons) but it just wont work! Can someone please help?

IamTidus
09-07-2003, 08:57 AM
It's a problem with your keyboard. What you need to do is set a certain button to do all 3 at the same time. Know what I mean?

Rostum
09-07-2003, 09:40 AM
So how would I go about doing that exactly? Using either ZSnes or Snes9x.

Sefie1999AD
09-07-2003, 10:29 AM
I'm using ZSNES, and I'm having buttons set up like this:

L = 9
R = 3
A = the "Enter" button next to my Numpad.

You can edit the config by pressing ESC, then opening up Config and selecting Input #1.

In my game, I just have to walk to the panel, then hold 9 and 3 buttons, and while still holding them, press Enter. It's not hard at all.

crono_logical
09-07-2003, 12:14 PM
Still a keyboard problem - if L, R and Start are all letter keys, it's likely it won't work :p If at least one is a key like Shift, Ctrl, Alt, or I guess possibly Enter since it worked for Seph, then it's more likely to work. It's basically the combination of keys that isn't liked by the keyboard itself, so changing your key configuration is the best thing to do.

You could set up another key specifically to do that combination for you, but that's a waste of time, I think :p

Rostum
09-07-2003, 01:47 PM
Oh ok, thanks for that guys, it worked. I didn't know you needed to have your keys set out like that for an emulator. Hmm oh well.

Jebus
09-07-2003, 07:35 PM
I had that problem too, I usually have the keys set to

G=Y
B=B
H=A
Y=X
F=L
J=R

but when that didn't work I changed L and R to V and B respectivly and it worked fine.

quangntenemy
04-22-2004, 06:15 AM
Wow! That's it! I use Ctrl and Alt for L and R and it works :D

Del Murder
04-22-2004, 06:37 AM
Lovely.