PDA

View Full Version : Buying a New Computor Just to Play



Valarm
10-13-2003, 04:44 AM
Check it, there making deals with Dell so if you buy one of there computors you get the game too.

http://www.square-x.com/?id=254

Ichy
10-13-2003, 05:08 AM
I scored 2100 something on low res Bench2
I scored 1240 something on Hi res Bench 2

.
.
.
I'm running 640MB Ram, 64MB vid, 1.1 GHz... heres the damn kicker.... My MB's bus speed is only 100MHz, AND I have a proprietary system (Compaq), so I have a crapload of issues relating to upgrades....
.
.
.
I belive, with all the spare parts I can rip together, I may be able to put together a working 333MHz, 5.1, 128 Vid, WinXP Pro system with enough horsepower to run FFXI in Hi-Res mode (WITHOUT all the extras turned off) for close to 1K. Spread the parts from my current comp and I can do it... I hope :)

Lionx
10-13-2003, 07:40 AM
Yea i read that some time ago, if i can get enough money i might as well get another Dell since we only have 2 comps and one is a Mac..><

(note: i aint expressing Mac is bad, just that we need a PC more at the moment)

Valarm
10-13-2003, 08:31 AM
Yep, maybe well get lucky and Square will make a version for make, I just ordered a new one, so now it has the better graphics card. *shurgs*

Nakor TheBlue Rider
10-13-2003, 03:19 PM
I bought my new computer with FFXI in mind.....

Made sure it met the specs and stuff....

Those Dells prolly cost way more than my new comp and prolly arnt much better. :D

Ichy
10-13-2003, 03:35 PM
I will never again buy a kit-comp. I own a Compaq and the only thing holding me back atm is my MB. Can I switch out? No. The Compaq bios is on this magical board running all the hardware in the system that is magically tagged as Compaq on my Belarc inventory...

Oh man, if I could just buy the A7S333 and be done with it! For the total cost in replacing half the guts in the thing I'm looking at spending little more than $200 more (CAD) just to get a whole new system. Chuck in a switch and it R0x even more :)

Lionx
10-13-2003, 08:35 PM
Dell=Least statiscially able to have errors PC-wise.

Nakor TheBlue Rider
10-14-2003, 12:28 PM
Yah but its not the fact that its a Dell its the Fact that its one of those Pre-Made Systems....

I make My own System from Now On.... Actually From about 1 Year Ago On.

I dont trust people who make those package deals.

BetterView
10-14-2003, 01:03 PM
Im not too worried :D

Athalon (sp) 2500+
1.048 GB of Ram
Radeon 9200 128MB vid card
ABIT NForce 2 mother board

yeah its pretty tight, FFXI should run smooth as silk on ma comp.