-
albums of the year
-
Lemonade and ANTI are mine, but to be honest I haven't really listened to many albums this year.
Oh oh oh... The Hamilton Mixtape too.
-
Periphery :: Periphery 3: Select Difficulty
Animals as Leaders :: The Madness of Many
Plini :: Handmade Cities
Unprocessed :: Perception
I'll edit in more if I think of them.
-
1. Julianna Barwick - Will
2. The Julie Ruin - Hit Reset
3. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
4. Tegan and Sara - Love You to Death
5. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
6. Digitalism - Mirage
7. School of Seven Bells - SVIIB
8. Mitski - Puberty 2
9. Basia Bulat - Good Advice
10. Martha - Blisters in the Pit of My Heart
11. Cymbals Eat Guitars - Pretty Years
12. Emma Pollock - In Search of Harperfield
13. Anna Meredith - Varmints
14. PJ Harvey - The Hope Six Demolition Project
15. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service
16. The Range - Potential
17. The Avalanches - Wildflower
18. Powell - Sport
19. Swans - The Glowing Man
20. Still Corners - Dead Blue
-
I still haven't heard the new Tribe, Avalanches, or Swet Shop Boys albums ;_;
My list, in no particular order:
- Solange - A Seat at the Table
- Wilco - Schmilco
- Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
- M.I.A. - AIM
- Street Chant - Hauora
- Prizegiving - Prizegiving
- Banks & Steelz - Anything But Words
- Crystal Castles - Amnesty (I)
- Tacocat - Lost Time
- The Eversons - Stuck in New Zealand
- Beyonce - Lemonade
- Cate Le Bon - Crab Day
- Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
- Travis - Everything at Once
- PJ Harvey - The Hope Demolition Six Project
-
I don't understand what people see in that Epseranza album. That is without a doubt her worst in her discography. She tried something different and it just didn't work.