I was looking around for anime and couldn't seen to find anything good that i liked. So i need a little help. And that's where you come in. So if you knkow of anything good can you post a list of about 5 or less. 1=fav & 5=not so fav. THANK YOU!
I was looking around for anime and couldn't seen to find anything good that i liked. So i need a little help. And that's where you come in. So if you knkow of anything good can you post a list of about 5 or less. 1=fav & 5=not so fav. THANK YOU!
If you want to find good animé, why are you asking people to list ones that are "not so favourite"?
I'm just going to list some good anime series.
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (recently licensed, should be released soonish, 14 episodes)
Death Note (same deal, Viz will be releasing some kind of official online sub version, still being aired in Japan)
Genshiken (Out on DVD, 13 episodes)
Slayers, Slayers Next, Slayers Try, and Slayers Movies (Out on DVD, 26 episodes each season and 5 movites)
Samurai X (out on DVD, 4 episodes)
Azumanga Daioh (out on DVD, 26 episodes)
Ghost in the Shell - Cyber futuristic cop action
Wolf's Rain - Fantasy, end of the world, beautiful music
Anything byMiasagiMiyazaki but Princess Mononoke is the best.
Inuyasha - high school girl and a half demon travel through ancient japan
Full Metal Alchemist - fantasy and Alchemy plus political intrigue
Last edited by Renmiri; 01-24-2007 at 10:04 PM.
Let's see:
Akira
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Cowboy Bebop
Elfen Lied
Azumanga Daioh
Martian Successor Nadesico
Those are the only anime that I can think of that are irrefutably good.
Serial Experiments Lain owns your face.
Bleach is all you need
Irresponsible Captain Tylor. Funniest series ever made, and the best ending to a series I have ever seen.
Tenchi Muyo! Watch the OVA. The movies are wonderful as well. Avoid Tenchi in Tokyo cause it was made by people who hate children and puppies.
Rahxephon, It's like Eva for the first half of series and then evolves into it's own monster of a headcase.
Wolf's Rain. Cause it's beautiful.
Like Renmiri, anything by Hayao Miyazaki.
Gungrave, mafia shennanigans, betrayal, violence, drama, and ...zombies
Naruto, I know people don't care cause it's "mainstream" but find a fansub copy of the series (the fansub was kind enough not to translate Naruto's obnoxious catch phrase) It's a very deep an well written story about growing up, being accepted, honor, friendship and believing in your dreams. Even better, it's actually well written and doesn't feel too forced most of the time.
Robotech or Macross (depending on how much of a purist you are) The world is saved by a idol singer...
Night on the Galactic Railroad, a beautiful tale about growing up, life, death, and learning to let go.
Captain Herlock or Galaxy Express. Cause Leiji Matsumoto is a genius.
That was more than five but I have like thirty other series I could recommend like Sailor Moon, Ranma 1/2, Casshan the Robot Hunter, Vampire Hunter D, Robot Carnival, Kare Kano...
True beauty exists in things that last only for a moment.
Current Mood: And it's been a long December and there's reason to believe. Maybe this year will be better than the last. I can't remember all the times I tried to tell myself. To hold on to these moments as they pass...
Trigun.
Guyver.
Fushigi Yugi( Mysterious play ).
Project A-Ko.
Cowboy Beebop.
Depends what you are looking for.
-Kyou Kara Maou! is all around good. A nice balance of humour and drama.
-Fushigi Yuugi put me through an emotional roller coaster sometimes it felt as if the stuff was too soap opera-ish. Nonetheless a good fantasy series.
-xxxHOLiC it is nice with humour, seriousness and a bit of philosophy.
-Sailor Moon, more specifically the last season, Sailor Stars
-Tsubasa Chronicle
-Elfen Lied, if you like goriness go for it.
-The Vision of Escaflowne