Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: HATE internet explorer coding!!!! Again~

  1. #1
    (。◕‿‿◕。) Recognized Member Jojee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    9,611
    Contributions
    • Former Cid's Knight

    Angry HATE internet explorer coding!!!! Again~

    I can't get tables to show right in internet explorer, but they show perfectly in Firefox. I checked and rechecked a million times to make sure I closed all my tags and that they were correct. For example, let's take this:

    <table>
    <tr>
    <td>

    Blah blah
    <table>
    <tr>
    <td>
    blah
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>

    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>

    Now, IE makes it so that when I close the table tags for the table INSIDE the content, it registers it as closing the original table tags, and that completely screws over the layout. T_T

    Does anyone know how to fix this?

    (My tables are a lot more complicated than that, but I checked and closed everything right!)



    <b>EDIT</b>: Okay. I rewrote a lot of the script and tested, and it's due to this in my header:

    table {
    width:expression(document.body.clientWidth > 1100? "1100px": "auto" );
    }

    When I removed it, the tables inside the tables close fine, but it brings out other problems with the table after I exceed the 1100px limit and doesn't actually set a max width. There's no way I can get multiple tables and max-width for tables to be compatible?

    Screw you, IE people. I hate you all.
    Last edited by Jojee; 04-15-2008 at 01:05 AM.


    Wat
    is
    going
    on
    wtf
    rawr

  2. #2
    Draw the Drapes Recognized Member rubah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Now Destiny is done.
    Posts
    30,653
    Blog Entries
    21
    Contributions
    • Former Administrator
    • Former Cid's Knight

    Default

    I would try and spend a few hours helping you if I had immediate access to IE?

    I'd say just let the IE users suffer a huge table and run with it.

  3. #3
    (。◕‿‿◕。) Recognized Member Jojee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    9,611
    Contributions
    • Former Cid's Knight

    Default

    It looks soooo bad though. xD It's not just a huge table, it looks cut off and wrong and disjointed.

    Edit: And that's even with the width:expression removed, because I have max-width: 1100px for other browsers.

    Edit2: Oh, I know what's up with that. If I eliminate width:expression entirely, I have to redo all of my images, and then it won't look disjointed but will have huge tables. Ugh. Can't I have IE max width and tables? Maybe I'll start looking into redoing all my images.

    Edit3: Okay I redid all my images and am just letting IE people have a freaking huge table that drags across the screen if they're on high resolutions. xD Anyone dumb enough to be using IE probably doesn't have a big resolution anyway, right >.>

    Still if anyone could figure out how to make IE's width expression and multiple tables compatible, please tell me.
    Last edited by Jojee; 04-15-2008 at 01:49 AM.


    Wat
    is
    going
    on
    wtf
    rawr

  4. #4
    i n v i s i b l e Tech Admin o_O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,957
    Blog Entries
    1

    FFXIV Character

    Humphrey Squibbles (Sargatanas)

    Default

    Here are two solutions:
    1. Instead of defining the style for all tables, define a class and set name or id of the tables to be affected.

    2.
    <div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">HTML Code:</div><div style="color: black; background-color: white; margin:0px; padding:5px; border:1px inset; width:90%; height:200px; overflow:auto"><code style="white-space: pre; line-height: 13px; font-size: 12px;">&lt;html&gt;
    &lt;head&gt;
    &lt;title&gt;lol&lt;/title&gt;
    &lt;comment&gt;
    &lt;style type="text/css"&gt;
    table {
    /* define style for other browsers */
    }
    &lt;/style&gt;
    &lt;/comment&gt;

    &lt;!--[if IE]&gt;
    &lt;style type="text/css"&gt;
    table {
    /* Define style for IE */
    }
    &lt;/style&gt;
    &lt;![endif]--&gt;
    &lt;/head&gt;

    &lt;body&gt;
    &lt;/body&gt;
    &lt;/html&gt;
    </code></div></div>

  5. #5
    (。◕‿‿◕。) Recognized Member Jojee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    9,611
    Contributions
    • Former Cid's Knight

    Default

    It still makes the tables mess up I think. Anyway thanks xD I think I'll just let IE users see huge tables, they deserve it I hate them. xD

    So I have a different question now~ using PHP, I'm making a quiz, right? I'm using arrays for the responses...

    $answers_array = array(
    1=> " Yes|1
    No|2",

    etc

    So that's question #1. A yes corresponds with result #1, and No corresponds with result #2. Is there any way I can get an answer to correspond with multiple results? I'm really a PHP noob.


    Wat
    is
    going
    on
    wtf
    rawr

  6. #6
    i n v i s i b l e Tech Admin o_O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,957
    Blog Entries
    1

    FFXIV Character

    Humphrey Squibbles (Sargatanas)

    Default

    I'm assuming the "1" in "Yes|1" is some piece of data that needs to accompany the "Yes" here (like order, or points, or rank).
    You could do something like this:
    PHP Code:
    $answers_array = array(
        array(
    'Y' => 2'N' => 1),
        array(
    'Y' => 1'N' => 2),
        array(
    'Y' => 1'N' => 2),
        array(
    'Y' => 2'N' => 1),
        array(
    'Y' => 1'N' => 2),
        array(
    'Y' => 1'N' => 2)); 
    Then to access your array, use something like:
    PHP Code:
    foreach ($answers_array as $curr_values) {
        
    $y $curr_values['Y'];
        
    $n $curr_values['N'];
        if (
    $y $n) echo 'Y is greater than N';
        else if (
    $y == $n) echo 'Y is the same as N';
        else echo 
    'Y is less than N';
        
    // Do other stuff with Y and N here


  7. #7

    Default

    Simple solution:
    "Will show up better in Firefox".

  8. #8
    Last Exile Baloki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Dreaming a dream~
    Posts
    8,425
    Articles
    5
    Blog Entries
    2

    FFXIV Character

    Baloki Kyuu (Sargatanas)
    Contributions
    • Former Senior Site Staff

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I'solé View Post
    Simple solution:
    "Will show up better in Firefox".
    People who don't make an effort to code cross-browser or just put a cop-out on their sites shouldn't be allowed to make websites.
    FOA

  9. #9

    Default

    Yeah, it's just not acceptable to optimize for one browser only and exclude people with other browsers. A website has to be tested with different browsers. It would be best of course to test with all possible browsers, but since that's hardly possible it should at least be tested and working with Firefox and IE.


  10. #10
    Hypnotising you crono_logical's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Back in Time
    Posts
    9,313
    Contributions
    • Former Administrator
    • Former Cid's Knight

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baloki View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by I'solé View Post
    Simple solution:
    "Will show up better in Firefox".
    People who don't make an effort to code cross-browser or just put a cop-out on their sites shouldn't be allowed to make websites.
    That why I stick to coding my sig rather than the frontsite
    Problems playing downloaded videos? Try CCCP


  11. #11
    i n v i s i b l e Tech Admin o_O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,957
    Blog Entries
    1

    FFXIV Character

    Humphrey Squibbles (Sargatanas)

    Default

    I just think of having SVG capabilities as a bonus for using a real browser.

  12. #12
    Hypnotising you crono_logical's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Back in Time
    Posts
    9,313
    Contributions
    • Former Administrator
    • Former Cid's Knight

    Default

    And png transparency too? Or have they bothered fix that in IE now? Page rendering differences is one thing, but not supporting standard things or newer technologies is lame
    Problems playing downloaded videos? Try CCCP


  13. #13
    Very VIP person Tech Admin Rantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17,631
    Articles
    1

    Default

    The PNG alpha channel support is implemented in IE7.

  14. #14
    Recognized Member Jessweeee♪'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    i'm on a sandbar help
    Posts
    19,881
    Blog Entries
    12

    FFXIV Character

    Sarangerel Qha (Twintania)
    Contributions
    • Former Cid's Knight
    • Former Site Staff

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baloki View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by I'solé View Post
    Simple solution:
    "Will show up better in Firefox".
    People who don't make an effort to code cross-browser or just put a cop-out on their sites shouldn't be allowed to make websites.
    People should definitely as least code them to work in both IE and Firefox ;_;

    ...speaking of which, I thought I had the image maps on the website linked in my signature working in IE, but I was wrong. Could anyone show me what I did wrong ^-^;;

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rantzien View Post
    The PNG alpha channel support is implemented in IE7.
    It's also implemented in IE5!



    ...for the Mac.
    Not only that but image resampling with filter, so those bad html size thumbnails look suddenly good..
    Yes, I drew all of these in under 10 minutes each

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •