hypo i love blood+ for a variety of nerdy reasons
however have you seen the original movie? not the live action, let's pretend that never happened. the blood: the last vampire movie from the 90's? it's probably my favorite anime film of all time, allll time.
blood+ sucks cause it's so different from Blood the last vampire. They completely butchered the original story. Should have just called it something else with different names. Inuyasha's cute and full of action!
I like Kouga, but I prefer human Inuyasha. I hate Kagome and Kikyo. There was a little girl who was the kid sister of the thunder and cloud brothers and she ends up having a crush on Shippo and drew a pic of him looking all shonen. I wrote a fanfic about Shippo being trapped in the future with his future self and she was his girlfriend. It wasn't great. I don't like writing fanfiction.
Jack: How do you know?
Will: It's more of a feeling really.
Jack: Well, that's not scientific. Feeling isn't knowing. Feeling is believing. If you believe it, you can't know because there's no knowing what you believe. Then again, no one should believe what they know either. Once you know anything that anything becomes unbelievable if only by virtue of the fact you now... know it. You know?
Will: No.
If Demolition Man were remade today
Huxley: What's wrong? You broke contact.
Spartan: Contact? I didn't even touch you.
Huxley: Don't you want to make love?
Spartan: Is that what you call this? Why don't we just do it the old-fashioned way?
Huxley: NO!
Spartan: Whoa! Okay, calm down.
Huxley: Don't tell me to calm down!
Spartan: What's gotten into you? 'Cause it sure as hell wasn't me.
Huxley: Physical relations in the way of intercourse are no longer acceptable John Spartan.
Spartan: What? Why the hell not?
Huxley: It's the law, John. And for your information, the very idea that you suggested it makes me feel personally violated.
Spartan: Wait a minute... violated? Huxley what the hell are you accusing me of here?
Huxley: You need to leave, John.
Spartan: But Huxley.
Huxley: Get out!
Moments later Spartan is arrested for "violating" Huxley.
By the way, that's called satire. Get over it.
IT'S CUTE AND ACTIONY.
I used to write fanfictions for inuyasha way back when. Before I joined EoFF. I can't remember my old usernames I went by cause i have the memory of a goldfish but I so wrote fanfics for inuyasha too XD They were probably bad. I also hate kagome and kikyo too. I love Miroku, Koga and well Inuyasha.
All I have to say about Inu Yasha is WENCH!
I don't watch much anime. I've caught an episode or two from a lot of different shows, but there have only been a few that I enjoyed enough to watch all of. I've seen most of Inu Yasha, (okay, I guess I have more to say about Inu Yasha) but I don't really consider it to be a very good show. It's primarily filler and it's repetitive filler at that.
Noein was really interesting but every time I start it I can never finish seem to finish it. I get a little further each time though, so that's a good sign.
The Vision of Escaflowne is probably one of my favorite anime but I couldn't really begin to describe why. I don't really know why. It's like the Twilight of anime, the main character is conflicted between love interests throughout almost the entire series (which is only like 25 episodes, but still!) and the one she's supposed to be with is so painfully obvious... ugh, she's just an idiot. They story behind all that crap is really interesting though.
If you ever get the chance I suggest you watch Guin Saga. Probably the fastest I've ever seen a good concept turn to crap in my life, but it's hilarious watching it go.
Lastly, I love anything Miyazaki does. There's always an interesting story and the animation is beautiful.
I started watching anime last December. Obviously started with Naruto; love it, but the Fourth Shinobi War arc is taking the piss. I'm now on Bleach, which I also love, though it suffers from Narutoitis at times. When it's good it's brilliant, when it's bad it's annoying. I know that Avatar: the Last Airbender isn't Japanese, but it's an American take on anime and it's genuinely one of the best TV shows ever made. Definitely in my top 20, at the very least. I intend to watch Legend of Korra once I'm done with Bleach. I have also been recommended Full Metal Alchemist, so I'll be getting on with that soon enough.
So...big question... subbed or dubbed, guys?
Dude eric you have not seen most of inuyasha you saw like 30 episodes. There are 167 and 4 movies.
Why is there no Trigun on your list?
-edit-
No Scrapped princess either. Not even Ghost in the shell.
gurl u gotta step up ur game
Last edited by Mirage; 08-26-2012 at 12:52 PM.
everything is wrapped in gray
i'm focusing on your image
can you hear me in the void?
Trigun
Cowboy Bebop
Samurai Champloo
Azumanga Daioh
HEY YOU GUYS I MADE A LIST and in alphabetical order
Movies I've seen
5 Centimeters Per Second
Akira
Appleseed (amazing CG quality)
Blood: The Last Vampire
Castle in the Sky
Cencoroll
Children Who Chase Stars / Children Who Chase Lost Voices
Code Geass: Nunnally in Wonderland OVA
Escaflowne: The Movie
Final Fantasy Advent Children (didn't really like it)
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Fate/stay night Unlimited Blade Works (just now getting into the series)
Fist of the North Star
Gauche the Cellist
Ghost in the Shell (and the remake)
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. - The Laughing man (basically sums up the first season of the tv series)
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. – Individual Eleven (does the same thing)
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. – Solid State Society (epilogue to the series)
- also all the Lupin movies and all the Evangelion movies and remakes; I'm too lazy to break them down like I did with the GitS movies
Grave of the Fireflies
Howl's Moving Castle
I Can Hear the Sea / Ocean Waves
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (a bit depressing, but you'll love it)
Kakurenbo: Hide & Seek
Kiki's Delivery Service
Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Memories (Magnetic Rose, Stink Bomb, & Cannon Fodder)
Metropolis
Millenium Actress
My Neighbor Totoro
My Neighbors the Yamadas
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Only Yesterday
Origin: Spirits of the past
Paprika
Perfect Blue (aww yeah)
Pom Poko
Ponyo
Porco Rosso
Princess Mononoke
Redline
Roujin Z
Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise
Spirited Away
Steamboy
Summer Wars
Sword of the Stranger
Tales from Earthsea
Tekkon Kinkreet (lolwut)
The Cat Returns
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
The Place Promised in Our Early Days
The Secret World of Arietty
Tokyo Godfathers
Vexille
Voices of a Distant Star (holy crap, it's even more depressing than Jin-Roh)
Whisper of the Heart
Wonderful Days / Sky Blue
Series I've seen
Æon Flux
Afro Samurai (it totally counts)
Azumanga Daioh
Blood+
Cardcaptor Sakura
Case Closed / Detective Conan
Code Geass
Cowboy Bebop
Death Note
Digimon (yes it's anime)
Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball Z
Durararararararararara
Ef - A Tale of Melodies
Ef - A Tale of Memories
Elfen Lied
Escaflowne
Excel Saga
FLCL
Fullmetal Alchemist
FMA: Brotherhood
Galaxy Express Three-Nine
Genshiken
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C.
Gintama
Great Teacher Onizuka
Gundam (all of them)
.Hack//sign (and Roots and Quantum and the Twilight Bracelet; I haven't finished Liminality yet because I haven't opened the factory packaging yet on the last two games and I don't want to )
Hayate the Combat Butler
High School of the Dead
Initial D
Inuyasha
K-On!
Lucky Star
Magical Pokan
Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Outlaw Star
Paranoia Agent
Queen's Blade (hilarious)
Rozen Maiden
Rurouni Kenshin
Sailor Moon
Samurai 7
Samurai Champloo
Soul Eater
Tenchi Muyo and Tenchi Universe
Trigun
Yu Yu Hakusho
Yu-Gi-Oh (the first series was cool for a while)
I'm probably forgetting A WHOLE LOT of them (I find it weird that I don't have any series starting with the letter M on that list), but I can't check my fileserver right now so that list will have to do. I also have a small list of suggested anime that I haven't seen yet, but I've probably already crossed off most of that list. Plus Sarah has a few she wants me to download for us to watch together, like Polyphonica, Tales of Symphonia, and Golgo 13 (smurf yeah Golgo 13 is an anime ).
As Quin mentioned, Avatar is pretty good as well. You could throw in Samurai Jack along with it
>not learning Japanese to watch anime properly
...Although watching Shin Chan without subtitles is a bit difficult to follow.
EDIT: forgot some obscure ones: S-Cry-Ed and Zatch Bell
EDIT2: Who remembers Zoids!?!?
Last edited by Tigmafuzz; 08-26-2012 at 04:43 PM.
Face
ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็༼ ຈل͜ຈ༽ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้้
I like anime. I totally forgot about 'myanimelist'. I remember trying to add everything I ever watched to it, but it became too tedious and about 3 years ago I just decided to add more notable things. And then I haven't logged on to it at all since last year. There are probably things I'd add to it now, but meh.
http://myanimelist.net/animelist/JKTrix&show=0&order=4
(ordered by my old ratings)
While there are things I would probably change about those rankings today, I'd say things I rank 9 or higher are things I would generally recommend to most people who don't have a short attention span. I don't think I'll bother downvoting what most other people have said here, but you'll notice a distinct lack of shows like Inuyasha and Naruto and Bleach (despite how many episodes I watched of that) on there. I respect them from a distance but have no interest getting into them. I prefer things that are designed to have an ending rather than something that goes on for years. I do enjoy some dumb stuff too--just not if it goes on forever.
My favourite kinds of shows generally involve science fiction and giant robots. Don't be afraid to dig into shows from before you were born as well. If I had to pick one series to pick as my absolute favourite, it would be Legend of the Galactic Heroes.