Good list! I totally forgot about Chronicle, that was a great film...
Think mine would be
Avengers
Skyfall
Hunger Games
Chronicle
Prometheus
(Don't think I saw a good movie for 5th, Silent Hill sucked.)
I'm going to see that new Dreamworks one, maybe that can go on
Scratch that, I saw both Prometheus and Spiderman, totally forgot about those. I know Prometheus kind of tanked, but I enjoyed it, and of the films I got to see this year it's up there
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. The Avengers
3. Skyfall
4. Cabin in the Woods
soon
5. Hobbit
That will be the only 5 films I've seen this year xD
There are so many movies coming out this month and the beginning of December. Most of them will most likely be the Oscar nominated ones (hint: Lincoln, The Hobbit...), so I will hold off on my list. Zero Dark Thirty—Kathryn Bigelow's new film—is coming out soon.
While I like every movie I've seen this year thus far apart from Breaking Dawn Part 1 (okay it came out 2011 but I refuse to watch this in a theater) and Snow White, I honestly don't think wow to any of them with exception of Prometheus. I really liked Syfall as well, but I was sipping champagne while watching it, so I have a feeling that had a lot to do with it.
Also, I have yet to see The Dark Knight Rises and I really want to even though my gut tells me that this last installment is going to fit into the super hero trilogy curse where the third is just bad in comparison to the other two.
I watched 21 Jump Street last night, it was awesome. Probably not good enough to be in my top 5, but.. actually yeah, change it for Prometheus, it was so good!
1. Marvel's Avengers
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Probably Skyfall (haven't seen it yet)
4. The Hunger Games
5. Ted (possibly soon to be replaced by Wreck It Ralph)
I'm sure once I see The Hobbit it will go up there at least at number 4 but maybe higher.
Proud to be the Unofficial Secret Illegal Enforcer of Eyes on Final Fantasy!
When I grow up, I want to go toBovineTrump University! - Ralph Wiggum
Since it seems I won't be able to see The Hobbit/Zero Dark Thirty double feature free screening ;___; here's my list - in no particular order:
1. Avengers
2. Lincoln
3. Sinister
4. Prometheus
5. Brave -- while Wreck-it-Ralph, ParaNorman, and Rise of the Guardians was funnier and more enjoyable this was better written. Still not as good as other Pixar films, but they are still the kings of storytelling and whole mother daughter thing got me man, it got me. If I were to go overall and say what animated film is probably going to win this year and deserve ultimately Rise of the Guardians will probably take the cake. Wreck it Ralph was a very original story so it's hard to say on who really is going to get this as they're all really good, but not Up good so neither of them are good enough for Best Picture, but at least they'll get their noms for Best Animated.
(Also have still yet to see Dark Knight Rises and will be seeing The Hunger Games in like two days)
I forgot I haven't seen Ted and Seven Psychopaths either, but I've been wanting to so bad. I tried watching Spiderman, but it bored me to tears. When does it get good? Because the first 30 minutes are so are brutal.
*insert patronizing speech about why Prometheus was a massive disappointment*
Hunger Games
The Avengers
...I go to the cinema and keep up to date with new movies a lot Heck, one of those I watched on a plane.
4444444444 4 4 444 44 4
Batman: Dark Knight Rises
Chronicle
The Avengers
Skyfall
The Hunger Games
New list because Skyfall. smurf I love Bond. It got me man, it just got me. All those throwbacks.
1. Lincoln
2. The Avengers
3. The Hunger Games
I can't say anything else I've seen deserves to be on this list, although I still haven't seen Looper or Skyfall.
OK I have a top ten now for 2012, based on UK release dates:
1. The Imposter
2. The Avengers
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. The Master
5. Martha Marcy May Marlene
6. The Artist (cheating a bit there as it came out in one cinema at the end of December 2011 but oh well)
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
8. Young Adult
9. Argo
10. The Muppets
Honourable mentions: Amour, Looper, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, The Dark Knight Rises.
"Excuse me Miss, do you like pineapple?"
1 The Dark Knight
2 Hunger Games
3 Guardians
4 Avengers
5 Ralph
I recently saw the new Spiderman movie, Cabin in the Woods, The Dark Knight Rises, and Ted, but I liked Spiderman more. It's definitely one of my favorite films of the year.
Still on my list to see eventually: Seven Psychopaths, The Hunger Games (I will seeing this in a few days when it premieres on EPIX), Impossible, and Beasts of the Southern Wild.
Zero Dark Thirty and Argo I heard were amazing. I MUST SEE THESE.
I have zero interest in seeing The Master as it looks extremely prententious and Daniel Day Lewis isn't in it.