Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Losing cards in TT

  1. #1
    Sane Scientist Bahamut2000X's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    4,036

    Default Losing cards in TT

    So I seem to find bugs (like the game dropping cards but nothing showing up, and the game breaking then taking my cards for "quitting" when the game can't end any other way).

    Though I just had a game where it ended in a draw, no biggie, I click to do a new game, and notice all the cards I had in that match are now missing, which saddens me as I finally worked my way up to some decent level 2 cards. T_T

    Is there anyway to get this fixed? Or will I forever be grinding my way to level 2 cards and hoping I don't encounter bugs stealing my entire deck?

    EDIT: Looking at it a little more, the bug goes deeper. When I beat an opponent now who has card types of the ones I lost, it says I have X number of that type of monster (in one case I had 4, lost to the bug) but when I pick my cards for a match, I can't select it, and it says I have 0.
    Last edited by Bahamut2000X; 11-13-2012 at 11:18 PM.
    This space intentionally left blank.

  2. #2
    Very VIP person Tech Admin Rantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17,631
    Articles
    1

    Default

    Under the Triple Triad tab, check the Active Battles menu. The game where you "lost" your cards is probably still there. Finished, but not ended. If so, click it and then click the Leave Match button to seal the deal and get your cards back.

  3. #3
    Sane Scientist Bahamut2000X's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    4,036

    Default

    Well that would do it. >.>
    This space intentionally left blank.

  4. #4
    CimminyCricket's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,910

    FFXIV Character

    Caedus Ulvein (Sargatanas)

    Default

    Yeah, pay close attention to that. If you let it sit like that for too long, it will take those cards. :c(


  5. #5
    CimminyCricket's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,910

    FFXIV Character

    Caedus Ulvein (Sargatanas)

    Default

    Also, as a heads up, I beat Dr. Kadowaki while after a draw and she had one of my cards in her hand when I won and it gave me the option of choosing it. I'm not good enough to do it, but it proposes the ability of "Duping" your TT cards and giving yourself more level 8, 9 and 10 cards.


  6. #6
    Gold is the new black Goldenboko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,136
    Articles
    39
    Blog Entries
    1
    Contributions
    • Former Editor
    • Hosted the Ciddies

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cim View Post
    Also, as a heads up, I beat Dr. Kadowaki while after a draw and she had one of my cards in her hand when I won and it gave me the option of choosing it. I'm not good enough to do it, but it proposes the ability of "Duping" your TT cards and giving yourself more level 8, 9 and 10 cards.
    Figured that it would go both ways when you brought it up in the other thread - I've been looking through the source code of TT, I think the problem is that the game uses some array like "yourhand" and "opponentshand" or something to that degree. In theory it should be an easy fix, but Javascript isn't my area of expertise (yet). Of all the bugs this is the first one I plan on tackling, but it might take me a while.

  7. #7
    Old school, like an old fool. Flying Mullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Napping in a peach tree.
    Posts
    19,185
    Articles
    6
    Blog Entries
    7
    Contributions
    • Former Administrator
    • Former Cid's Knight
    • Former Senior Site Staff

    Default

    You need to have four arrays:

    yourOriginalHand
    opponentsOriginalHand
    yourHand
    opponentsHand

    When starting the game and selecting cards, the choices should be stored in yourOriginalHand and opponentsOriginalHand. Then, when the actual game starts, you make a copy from yourOriginalHand and opponentsOriginalHand to yourHand and opponentsHand, respectively, and game play continues as normal with yourHand and opponentsHand being used. As cards are switched out through draws, it doesn't matter because your originals are untouched. Then, when someone wins, you display the cards for card selection from yourOriginalHand or opponentsOriginalHand.

    Of course, this is all based on the overview that GB provided.
    Figaro Castle

  8. #8
    Gold is the new black Goldenboko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    16,136
    Articles
    39
    Blog Entries
    1
    Contributions
    • Former Editor
    • Hosted the Ciddies

    Default

    Yeah that's the solution I had, it was more of a "Where the smurf is this in both ends of the code (choosing cards, and victory choosing)". After that copying the originals to new arrays, and using those arrays in the ending card selection should be simple enough.

    EDIT: Also I can't test any of this until I have a look install of our vB version.
    Last edited by Goldenboko; 11-16-2012 at 07:32 PM.

  9. #9
    Old school, like an old fool. Flying Mullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Napping in a peach tree.
    Posts
    19,185
    Articles
    6
    Blog Entries
    7
    Contributions
    • Former Administrator
    • Former Cid's Knight
    • Former Senior Site Staff

    Default

    Since all of the code is using variables named yourHand and opponentsHand, once you make a copy of each to yourOriginalHand and opponentsOriginalHand, the original arrays are left alone with the existing code running as usual against yourHand and opponentsHand. Then after the win but before the card exchange/take you can copy yourOriginalHand and opponentsOriginalHand over yourHand and opponentsHand and then the hands are correctly set up for the card exchange/take.

    A couple of lines of code after card selection and a couple at game conclusion and hopefully it works.
    Figaro Castle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •