-
Favourite sections of favourite games?
So the opposite of the other thread. You love these games for a variety of reasons, I assume, but what is the BEST section of the game. Which section makes you more excited than all of the others, the part you just can't wait to reach?
-
Umineko no Naku Koro ni: End + Requiem of the Golden Witch.
Little Busters!: Refrain.
CLANNAD: After Story.
Tomoyo After: Tomoyo After After.
G-senjou no Maou: Haru chapter.
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni: Meakashi-hen (Ch.5).
Muv-Luv Alternative: PTSD arc.
Rewrite: Lucia's route.
Final Fantasy VII: Sidequesting after getting Cloud back.
Final Fantasy VIII: Sidequesting after getting the Ragnarok.
Final Fantasy X: Zanarkand Ruins.
Final Fantasy X-2: Via Infinito.
Final Fantasy XII: Trial Mode Stages 91-100.
-
Unpopular opinion!
The prologue section of KHII was the best part of the game!
-
That's unpopular, Fynn? I thought the prologue was the best bit about it as well.
-
-
FF7 is at its most interesting from present time Mount Nibel up to the space mission. The most interesting missions, magic, items and plots are found in this section.
-
The Landsmeet in Dagon Age Origins.
The end of Act 2 in Dragon Age II
Old Miltia in Xenosaga Episode III
Suicide Mission and Mordin's Loyalty Mission in Mass Effect 2
The ending to FFXIII-2.
-
Hold on to your hats, this is going to be a big one. I like games okay! Spoilers, also
Final Fantasy IX - Too many good ones but I would probably go now with when Brahne dies. It's a really powerful moment and shows the complexity of the relationship between Garnet and her mother. Also things really take a turn after that. Overall disc 3 is my favourite though.
Final Fantasy VIII - Attack on Garden. I dunno, I just find it exciting!
Majora's Mask - When you first rewind time and get to start exploring as human Link.
Dark Cloud 2 - The Shingala story is sweet and touching and the area is beautiful. Also a lot of outfits start opening up around then~
Tales of Symphonia - The hot/cold beverage thing. It shows that while Lloyd may originally seem to be an idiot hero, he's a lot smarter than he seems. Also shows how far along Colette is.
Suikoden V - The castle invasion near the beginning. Some gut-punches in there and it's the point where the story moves in to more serious territory.
Suikoden III - Luc's scenario. I love him and Sarah in their messed up, dysfunctional way.
Suikoden II - Predictable but the fight against Luca is epic.
Suikoden I - The ending with the emperor and Windy. It shows that Suikoden villains aren't quite so black and white.
Final Fantasy X - When you first get to the Calm Lands. So much has happened and you can just feel the weight of it all.
Final Fantasy XIII - Lake Bresha just because it is gorgeous.
Tales of Xillia - The first plot twist with the lance which really makes it stand out as not just another generic plot.
Xenosaga III - The return of Albedo because it was sweet and there was so much going on and Abel's Ark music is the best.
Fairy Fencer F - When my favourite character croaks because it was pretty heart wrenching and added some depth to the otherwise silly game.
Legend of Mana - Matilda's resolve. While I might not agree with her on everything, I appreciate her strong conviction and it was a powerful moment.
Tales of Graces f - The end of the child arc. Stuff gets srs.
Mass Effect 2 - Jacob's loyalty mission. I dunno, I just enjoyed it and the choices that came with it.
Those are the ones I can think of right now!
-
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules