What it says on the tin. What are your top ten favorite games from this company and it's predecessors. Individual games only, no saying all of the FF series or the Compilation, you have to list individual titles.
What it says on the tin. What are your top ten favorite games from this company and it's predecessors. Individual games only, no saying all of the FF series or the Compilation, you have to list individual titles.
True beauty exists in things that last only for a moment.
Current Mood: And it's been a long December and there's reason to believe. Maybe this year will be better than the last. I can't remember all the times I tried to tell myself. To hold on to these moments as they pass...
Aw, crap. This is gonna be difficult. These things change around constantly, so this list is my top 10 as of now. It might be different even as early as tomorrow, who knows. Two games are lumped together in two places because I really can't decide which is better.
10. Vagrant Story
- amazing art style, with late PS1-graphics that are impressive to this day
- incredible plot with a very dark atmosphere and complex characters
- very unique gameplay
9. Xenogears
- one of the best plots in an RPG. A love story spanning 10,000 years with heavy gnostic themes? Yes, please
- interesting battle system
- definitely one of the most ambitious games I've played
8. The World Ends With You
- amazingly original art style
- gameplay that is one-of-a-kind, utilizing both of the DS's screens like no other RPG
- a rich, character-driven story, very memorable
7. Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories
- best-written story in the entire series, introducing a number of interesting plot threads while crafting a very engrossing character arc for Sora
- the card system is much better than people give it credit for
- you get to play as Riku and his arc is just amazing, very relatable to me, a person who has struggled with certain issues in the past
6. Chrono Trigger
- an unforgettable classic with a gripping plot and memorable characters
- best implementation of ATB system thanks to double and triple techs
- fantastic presentation - the graphics and music are the best on the SNES
5. Dragon Quest VI
- criminally overlooked!
- great story, if goofy, about finding yourself and your place in the world, with very cool characters
- the dual world gameplay and job system are incredibly fun to utilize
4. Final Fantasy XII
- a stellar plot that really elevates FF way higher than your standard JRPG
- incredibly immersive battle system
- amazing art direction and voice acting
3./2. Bravely Default
- a love letter to old school FF fans with a deconstruction of the classic FF plot and very likeable cast
- best implementation of the FFV job system in a non-SRPG
- godly music, possibly best soundtrack of all time
3./2. Bravely Second
- retains many of the good things about the first game - cool characters, job system, etc., with more jobs that are unlike anything we'd seen in FF
- the gameplay is even more refined, making it one of the most user-friendly games I've played
- The Fourth Wall Won't Protect You
1. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
- surprisingly deep and meaningful story
- the various races and jobs work together so well
- also, best job system much?
10. Xenosaga
9. Star Ocean: Till the End of Time
8. The Last Remnant
7. Final Fantasy Tactics
6. Vagrant Story
5. Chrono Trigger
4. Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
3 The World Ends With You
2. Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep
1. Final Fantasy VII
Although if we're permitted to include titles they've published, like Deus Ex, Tomb Raider etc... I may have to rethink the list.
True beauty exists in things that last only for a moment.
Current Mood: And it's been a long December and there's reason to believe. Maybe this year will be better than the last. I can't remember all the times I tried to tell myself. To hold on to these moments as they pass...
Damnit.... >.>
Whether it is developed by another studio and just published by "Square Enix" or not, it is all Square Enix. If I buy a Big Mac from Justin Freeway I buy a Big Mac from Mc Donald's, not just "from Justin Freeway Mc Donald's branch 3432" (while technically I do, it still is Mc Donald's and studios working for Square are also a part of Square) it is one big company, one big family. Just counting the actual studios that make FF and stuff as Square would be unfair.
I. Compilation of Final Fantasy VII
II. Drakengard Spinoff Nier Gestalt
If Final Fantasy VII did not exist and would have never been made, this would be an all time unbeatable one.
III. Fabula Nova Crystallis Final Fantasy XIII Trilogy
IV. Final Fantasy IX & VI
V. Kingdom Hearts Saga
VI. Chrono Saga
VII. Final Fantasy X Saga
VIII. Life is Strange
IX. Terranigma & Star Ocean The Last Hope
X. Final Fantasy VIII I guess? Or the Eve Series?
Last edited by Sephiroth; 05-17-2016 at 01:05 AM.
True beauty exists in things that last only for a moment.
Current Mood: And it's been a long December and there's reason to believe. Maybe this year will be better than the last. I can't remember all the times I tried to tell myself. To hold on to these moments as they pass...
I swear my list changes every few months ;__;
- Final Fantasy IX
- Chrono Trigger
- Bravely Default : End Layer
- Final Fantasy VI
- Final Fantasy VIII
- Life Is Strange
- Kingdom Hearts I
- Dragon Quest IX
- Final Fantasy IV
- Star Ocean 3 : Till The End of Time
1. Final Fantasy X
2. Final Fantasy VIII
3. Chrono Trigger
4. Final Fantasy VI
5. Life Is Strange
6. Kingdom Hearts
7. Persona 4
8. Vagrant Story
9. Dissidia Final Fantasy
10.Final Fantasy Type-0
Okay okay you tormentors.
I. Final Fantasy VII
II. Crisis Core
III. Nier Gestalt
IV. Lightning Returns
V. Final Fantasy IX
VI. Final Fantasy VI
VII. Kingdom Hearts I
VIII. Chrono Trigger
IX. Final Fantasy X
X. Life is Strange