I've been trying to branch out from just RPG's so I've been trying lots of new games, some of which I expected not to like.
Mass Effect. Sci-fi isn't my setting of choice and shooters aren't my genre of choice, but I heard it had some RPG elements so I gave it a try and I quite liked it. The gameplay still isn't top drawer for me but I liked it much more than expected.
Dead or Alive 5. Just a buncha fan service I thought. But the game plays extremely well, it's smooth, it's fun. There's outfit changes, there's personalized team attacks and level attacks. It's one of the best fighting games I've ever played, go figure.
Fallout: New Vegas. I tried a bit of 3 but it didn't... I dunno, it didn't capture me. Again, it seemed a bit shooter-y for my tastes and everything is so... brown. But I liked how much you can personalize your game with your choices when watching sharky play so I gave it a go, and it was really good! It made me want to play Fallout 4 as well, which I also quite like.
Until Dawn. I like horror but can't play it. That was still kind of the case, but I couldn't wait to see sharky play and see LP's of it. I just loved the branching stories and the ham of it and everything. Plus I did find it terrifying, which is kind of the point.
Bloody Roar 3. I thought it would be super gimmicky with the beast transformations but it had some good depth and was actually super fun to play.
Emily is Away. I'm usually pretty suspicious of free to play stuff that isn't like... dress up flash games, but this managed to hit me in the feels.
Tomb Raider. Also not my genre, but it was very approachable and I had fun with it. Same with Super Mario Galaxy.
Ape Escape 3. I'm not much for platformers and you catch monkeys? Weird. But actually very cute and very fun. Katamari forever also sounds dumb in concept. You roll things in to a ball and get verbally berated. But very fun!
Dragon Quest V. I had tried VIII and found it pretty meh, but I fell in love with V. Chrono Trigger I thought might be a bit old and unpolished and I'd tried Cross and disliked it, but I fell in love with Trigger.
Record of Agarest War. Oh the fanservice. But the characters had surprising depth and I got to matchmaker.
Wind Waker. The art style turned me off but toon Link is favourite Link now and I love the aesthetics.
A few games I'm playing right now:
Saints Row -The Third-. Figured it would be too crude for my taste but it's super fun and goofy.
Dungeon Travelers 2 and Senran Kagura Estival Versus. Both are super fanservicy to an annoying degree, but they both have large casts of female characters and outfit changes and they're very fun time wasters for when I just want to decompress with something less heavy.