What are your favourite bands/songs :fd:
What are your favourite bands/songs :fd:
I would love to be happy, but unfortunately I'm too busy being awesome and kicking your ass at everything
1.Nobou Uematsu & Emiko Shiratori. Meldoies of Life.
2.Dj Spectre. Die Hard (Hard Clan).
3.Daft Punk. One more time.
No more...
FAVORITE POEM: Part 1.
Love brought us togheter!
The sun raised upon the fields. The wind blew through the seeds. The heat rest and wait's. It blews and snooze in the trees. Today it's just you and I. Today it's just the 2 of us. You are mine and Iam yours and the love brought us togheter.
Here are my Faves, in No peticular order.....
1. Tool - Putrout
2. Smashing Pumpkins- Thru the Eyes of Ruby
3. Anthrax - Safe Home
4. Marilyn Manson - Tie between, Wrapped in Plastic and Mister Superstar (plus tonness more)
5. Linkin Park - Lying From You
6. Noriko Matsueda, Takahito Eguchi - Memory of Light Waves
7. Nobuo Uematsu - Kyokuhoku no tami (Mt Gagazet),To Zanarkand
8. Moist - Believe Me
9. Brand New - Jaws theme Smimming
10. Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Breaking the Girl
My favourite songs of my ten favourite bands in no particular order:
Oomph! - I.N.R.I. vs Jahwe, Drop the Lie, Gekreuzigt
Megaherz - Rapunzel, Jordan, Windkind
Stahlhammer - Bis in alle Ewigkeit, Eisenherz, Strom der Zeit
In Extremo - Merseburger Zaubersprüche, Le 'or Chiyuchech, Die Gier
Subway to Sally - Herrin des Feuers, Unterm Galgen, Sabbat
Weissglut - Unschuldsengel, Ein Atemzug, Wir haben nichts gemein
Schweisser - Der Spinner, Ich bin du, Irgendwannmal
Silber - Heut' Nacht, Dreht sich die Erde, The hidden track after Fieberträume
Letzte Instanz - Salve Te, Kopfkino, Der letzte Schrei
Rammstein - Mutter, Feuerräder, Halleluja.
AFI
Current top ten artists (and their best songs) would be:
Powderfinger - On My Mind, Like a Dog, Waiting for the Sun
Pearl Jam - State of Love and Trust, Alive, Do the Evolution
Jeff Buckley - Grace, Last Goodbye, Lover You Should Have Come Over
Jimi Hendrix - Voodoo Chile (Slight Return), All Along the Watchtower, Hey Joe
Pixies - Where is My Mind?, Monkey's Gone to Heaven, Debaser
Primal Scream - Loaded, Rocks, Jailbird
Radiohead - Paranoid Android, Fake Plastic Trees, The Bends
The Rolling Stones - Sympathy for the Devil, Love is Strong, Wild Horses
Smashing Pumpkins - Disarm, Porcelina of the Vast Oceans, Today
The Whitlams - No Aphrodesiac, I Make Hamburgers, You Sound Like Louis Berdet
Last edited by Skogs; 04-24-2004 at 02:00 AM.
1st band - Linkin Park
2nd - Evanescence
1st song - Suteki da né
2nd - melodies of life
3rd - Tourniquet
4th - Poem to a horse
5th - Points of authoroty (whatever, Linkin Park)
6th - Breath (Sean Paul)
7th - Jamilia - Superstar
8th - Robbin Williams (Why don't we break up...)
9th - Rachel (Sweet dreams la ex)
10th - Easier to run
1.) Thrice - 'The Beltsville Crucible'
2.) Sevendust - 'Enemy'
3.) Bad Religion - 'I Want To Conquer The World'/'Atomic Garden'
4.) Pennywise - 'Alien'/'Society'
5.) Blindside - 'Sleepwalking'
6.) Glassjaw - 'Radio Cambodia'
7.) Black Label Society - ' Rust'
8.) Stabbing Westward - 'The Thing I Hate'
9.) Alkaline Trio - 'Hell Yes'/'Radio'
10.) Our Lady Peace - 'Is Anybody Home'/'Clumsy'
I have a signature now. Am I cool yet?
Ouch, forgot Eisbrecher - Dornentanz, Frage, Zeichen der Venus.
No paticular order....
1.Smashing Pumpkins-1979, The Everlasting Gaze, Disarm, Eye, Appels & Oranjes
2.Incubus-Nice To Know You, Beware! Criminal, Wish you Were Here, Stellar, Pardon Me
"I think you'd make any (nice) woman happy... & I think you really deserve for someone to make you happy too for a change"
Might be kinda difficult to do my ultimate faves, sooo many songs I like, so here's my top ten at the moment, in no particular order.
1 - Boy Hits Car: Lovecore
2 - Ok Go: Don't ask me
3 - Snow Patrol - Run (*sniffle*)
4 - Finch - Stay with me
5 - Your boyfriend sucks (can't remember who by)
6 - My girlfriend's dead (also can't remember who by xD)
7 - David Gray - Be Mine
8 - The Sonic Heroes theme song
9 - Blink 182 - I miss you
10 - Utada Hikaru - Simple and Clean
Well mine are as follows:
1. H.I.M.- Solitary Man
2. System of a down- Innervision
3. Queen- Bohemian Rhapsody
4. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Give it away
5. Muse- Time is running out
6. The Rasmus- In the shadows
7. Marilyn Manson- Fight song
8. Tenacious D- Rock your socks off
9. Foo Fighters- Big me
10. Tenacious D- F**k her gently
I think we've established that rock music and RPG'S go hand in hand!!!! :mog: :moggie: :fd:
I would love to be happy, but unfortunately I'm too busy being awesome and kicking your ass at everything
Here are my favs in no real order.
First I would Like to say that yer right, rock music goes wif games completely.
Led Zep- Whole Lotta Love, Rock and Roll, Comunication Breakdown, Achilles Last Stand
Pearl Jam- You are
Soundgarden- Rusty Cage
Joe Satriani- Satch Boogie, Big Bad Moon
PaPa RoAcH- Blood Brothers
KoRn- Y'all wanna single
I could go on, there are so many brilliant rockers out there but not room in top ten. Eg. Metallica, Pantera, Guns N Roses, Steve Vai,
to name but a few.
I find it sad that out of every artist(s) listed so far, I recognize about 3.
1 That's Why I'm Here - Kenny Chesney
2 Annie's Song - John Denver
3 Huckleberry - Toby Keith
4 The Dance - Garth Brooks
5 The Good Stuff - Kenny Chesney
6 Take Me Home, Country Roads - John Denver
7 Melodies of Life - Emiko Shiratori
8 Amazed - Lonestar
9 Day In, Day Out - David Kersh
10 Blues for Dixie - Lyle Lovett
Good music, that there be.
In order, ties included when I can't decide.
1. Oasis - The Masterplan
1. Oasis - Some Might Say
3. The Beatles - Let It Be
3. Oasis - Wonderwall
5. Oasis - Slide Away
6. The Verve - Sonnet
7. Sonic Youth - Teenage Riot
8. Radiohead - Karma Police
9. Goo Goo Dolls - Black Balloon
10. Our Lady Peace - Life