hey ppl. this is one of two warm up tournments before the ff boss tournment in mid-late August.
this one is the summon championships. 64 summons will battle it out to decide once and for all, who is the greatest summon?
there are 16 groups and 4 summons in each group. each one will battle the other three in each group. it is 0 points for a loss, 1 point for a draw and 3 points for a win. only the top two scoring weapons can reach the knock out stages.
so please post here or pm me your vote for each match ppl. as in the boss tournment, u can vote 4 any reason u wish, hardness, coolness, personality etc so its very fair systerm.
here are the Groups (yes there is a lot, the matches are afterwards). also, i am only counting the games they could be summoned in battle in (so no ffV for Gilgemesh, no ffIX for Alexander, no ffI for Bahamat etc)
Group A
Carbuncle(ffV,ffVIII)
Eden(ffVIII)
Gilgemesh(ffVIII)
Tritoch(ffVI)
Group B
Slyph(ffIV-V)
Ark(ffIX)
Seraphim(ffVI)
Tonberry King(ffVIII)
Group C
Chocobo(ffIII-V,ffVII)
Anima(ffX)
Kirin(ffVI)
Sacred(ffVIII)
Group D
Phoenix(ffV-IX)
Starlet(ffVI)
Valefor(ffX)
Mindy(ffX)
Group E
Shoat(ffV-VI)
Unicorn(ffVI)
Ixion(ffX)
Cerberus(ffVIII)
Group F
Maduin(ffVI,ffIX)
Yojimbo(ffX)
Hades(ffVII)
Raiden(ffVI)
Group G
Bahamat(ffIII-X)
Mage(ffIV-V)
Cindy(ffX)
Zoneseek(ffVI)
Group H
Levithan(ffIII-V,ffVII-IX)
Atomos(ffIX)
Bismark(ffVI)
Sandy(ffX)
Group I
Odin(ffIII-IX)
Golem(ffV-VI)
Bomb(ffIV)
Phantom(ffVI)
Group J
Alexander(ffVI-VIII)
Diablos(ffVIII)
Knights of Round(ffVII)
Pandemonium(ffVIII)
Group K
Titan(ffIII-V,ffVII)
Asura(ffIV)
Doomtrain(ffVIII)
Mog(ffVII)
Group L
Shiva(ffIII-X)
Neo Bahamat(ffVII)
Stray(ffVI)
Terranto(ffVI)
Group M
Fenrir(ffVI,ffIX)
Mist(ffIV)
Zero Bahamat(ffVII)
Crusader(ffVI)
Group N
Ifrit(ffIII-X)
Hydra(ffV)
Quezacotl(ffVIII)
Ragnarok(ffVI)
Group O
Ramuh(ffIII-VII,ffIX)
Imp(ffIV)
Kjata(ffVII)
Palidor(ffVI)
Group P
Siren(ffVI,ffVIII
Typhoon(ffVII)
Jumbo Cacutar(ffVIII)
Minotaur(ffVIII)
*PHEW* if any ppl notice any mistakes please let me know.
now the matchday one fights are
Group A
Carbuncle(ffV,ffVIII) V Tritoch(ffVI)
Eden(ffVIII) V Gilgemesh(ffVIII)
Group B
Slyph(ffIV-V) V Tonberry King(ffVIII)
Ark(ffIX) V Seraphim(ffVI)
Group C
Chocobo(ffIII-V,ffVII) V Sacred(ffVIII)
Anima(ffX) V Kirin(ffVI)
Group D
Phoenix(ffV-IX) V Mindy(ffX)
Starlet(ffVI) V Valefor(ffX)
Thanks for your votes in advance peeps. voting closes at 12am saturday. do please support your fav summons...