1. Katamari Damacy
2. Kingdom Hearts
3. Phantasy Star Online (episodes 1 & 2)
4. Tales of Symphonia
='.'=
1. Katamari Damacy
2. Kingdom Hearts
3. Phantasy Star Online (episodes 1 & 2)
4. Tales of Symphonia
='.'=
Shadow Hearts
Shadow Hearts: Covenant
Suikoden Series
Legend of Legaia
Legaia: Duel Saga
Dance Dance Revolution?
Starcraft and Diablo. I think I'm soon going to hear "Spawn more overlords" and "Hello my friend, stay awhile and listen" in my sleep.
"Gentlemen, you can't fight in here this is the War room"
- ICO, on the top of the list. What a beautiful piece of art.
- Brave Fencer Musashi (the younger demographic-targeted dialog doesn't always reflect this sometimes challenging game)
- Legend of Legaia (it's so different, and so much fun. The first PS1 RPG I played; the sequel isn't as necessary for this list)
- Silent Hill 2 (it's a contrast to the RE series that survival horror fans should at least give a shot so as to obtain a different perspective. I pick SH2 because it's probably the epitome of the series).
- Super Metroid (this game is hard to put in any genre; I'd recommend it to just about any gamer I know. I mean, I would, if they hadn't all already played it. I have smart friends)
Those are the titles that come to mind. There are many, many good games, but these are games that, from what I understand, not many people of played.
Last edited by Sepho; 02-25-2005 at 12:52 PM. Reason: Gah, I said 'dialog' twice
-ICO. Need I say any more? Wonderful game, that was criminally overlooked by the majority of gamers.
-Fatal Frame series. I've played Resi and Silent Hill, but no game scares like this. I would almost not recommend it, since playing it is a genuinely uncomfortable experience.
-Drakengard. You should try this at least once. I initially avoided it, due to the mediocre review scores that it recieved, but I tried it recently and ended up loving it.
-Kingdom Hearts. Square + Disney =
Diablo 1 (2 is good - but 1 has THE medieval feel)
Fallout 1 or 2 - 2 being larger and better
Wargames: DefCon 1 - Not amazing, but an original concept, and a good game
Total Annihilation - Command and Conquer is class, and is limited only by the firepower of weapons designed by humans. Retain the brilliance and take away that limitation, and you get Total Annihilation.
Big Rigs:Over The Road Racing - This game is the funniest thing I have ever seen. With no physics engine, sound or environmental mechanics, this definitely encapsulates the lighter side of gaming. Gamespot voted it the worst game of 2004.
[center] I Painted My Own Mona Lisa
She's Fixed Everything
Now I'm Spoilt Beyond My Wildest Dreams [center]
two very exceptional horror games . try Silent Hill 4: The Room too ! i hear an SH movie is in the making .Originally Posted by Strawberry Gashes
1.)Try at least once:
1.Starcraft
2.RTCW
3.Any game of the EA sports series.
4.Mario and Zelda
5.Some FF
2.)Never try unless you are stupid
1.Anything that features 3d anime(out of FFs FF7 for example)
2.Starcraft(twice)
3.Hentai games
4.WoW/RO/EQ(stay away from them)
5.All other MMORPGS
~Americans dont suck, they just try to look like they suck...some of them.~
socom 2, god i love this game. oh, and killzone and MGS 3. can't forget those. and Ico, you can get this beautiful game now for a whopping 10 bucks american, i smell a bargain.
Last edited by YukiKiro; 02-25-2005 at 02:53 AM.
Being wise comes in two parts: 1) having a lot to say and 2) not saying it.
Thanks to Starry Relm and Sphere for the Sig and Avatar (in their respecive order)
Pong, if for nothing else, than for the fact that it can improve your hand-eye coordination a bit.
Take care all.
Metal Gear Series
Star Ocean 2
Final Fantasy Series (At least VI to X to give them a feel of it. Oh, and Tactics!)
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Digital Devil Saga
Zelda Series
Harvest Moon (Perferably one of the better ones of the various versions)
Vagrant Story
I'm sure there's games from other different genres of games, but I honestly don't play too many different genres.
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Halo II
3. Kingdom Hearts
4. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
5. Tales of Symphonia
6. Fable
WARNING FOREVER!!!
Its freeware. Look it up on google and im sure youll find it.
Once you play it though, youll be addicted to it like nothing else. :whaaa:
:strung: Obnoxious Little Frog :strung:
"Life is merely a Whirling Vortex of circumstances."
"Idle hands spend time at the genitals, and you know how much god hates that."
8-) Make it home safely! 8-)
Tales of Phantasia or Symphonia.
Whether it's the first game in the series or the latest (Legendia notwithstanding), it's still wonderful and so easily accessible.
Halo 2, if only for the multiplayer
Goldeneye
Fatal Frame
Shadow Hearts
Shining Force II
I could make a case for the original Bubsy, but I'm not going to.
And....
Peasant's Quest. Oh, yesss....